Djokovic will inaugurate the Central on Monday, the program of the day

Djokovic will inaugurate the Central on Monday, the program of the day

The Serb will open the fortnight against the Korean Soonwoo Kwon.

In accordance with tradition, the winner of the previous edition, Novak Djokovic, will inaugurate the Center Court on Monday afternoon during the first day of Wimbledon which will begin in the morning with the Franco-French duel between Benoît Paire and Quentin Halys.

The British public will be spoiled with entries in the running on the Central of Emma Raducanu then Andy Murray. Carlos Alcaraz, who is participating for the second time in the Major on grass, will play on Court N.1.

In addition to Paire and Halys, seven other French people will be in the running on Monday, starting with Caroline Garcia, titled Saturday in Bad Hombourg, who will begin her London campaign against Yuriko Miyazaki, recipient of an invitation and 206th in the world.

Also playing will be Océane Dodin, against Jelena Ostapenko, Diane Parry, against Kaia Kanepi, and Kristina Mladenovic, against Angelique Kerber. Among the men are programmed Enzo Couacaud against John Isner, Ugo Humbert against Tomas Etcheverry and Adrian Mannarino against Max Purcell.

Program of the main matches of the 1st day, Monday

. Center Court (from 1:30 p.m.)
Novak Djokovic (SRB/seeded 1) – Soonwoo Kwon (KOR)
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) – Emma Raducanu (GBR/10)
Andy Murray (GBR) – James Duckworth (AUS)

. Court N.1 (from 1:00 p.m.)
Mirjam Björklund (SWE) – Ons Jabeur (TUN/3)
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) – Carlos Alcaraz (ESP/5)
Angelique Kerber (GER/15) – Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

. Court N.2 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Cameron Norrie (GBR/9) – Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Bernarda Pera (USA) – Anett Kontaveit (EST/2)
Jannik Sinner (ITA/10) – Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
Maria Sakkari (GRE/5) – Zoe Hives (AUS)

. Court N.3 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Alejandro Davidovich (ESP) – Hubert Hurkacz (POL/7)
Danielle Collins (USA/7) – Marie Bouzkova (CZE)

. Court N.12 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Casper Ruud (NOR/3) – Albert Ramos (ESP)
Kaja Juvan (SLO) – Beatriz Haddad (BRA/23)
Belinda Bencic (SUI/14) – Qiang Wang (CHN)
Steve Johnson (USA) – Grigor Dimitrov (BUL/18)

. Court N.18 (from 11:00 a.m.)
(2nd game) Enzo Couacaud (FRA) – John Isner (USA/20)

. Court N.4 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Tommy Paul (USA/30) – Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Camila Osorio (COL) – Elise Mertens (BEL/24)
Martina Trevisan (ITA/22) – Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)
Carlos Taberner (ESP) – Reilly Opelka (USA/15)

. Court N.6 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Tomas Etcheverry (ARG) – Ugo Humbert (FRA)
(4th match) Taro Daniel (JPN) – Sebastian Baez (ARG/31)

. Court N.7 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Anhelina Kalinina (UKR/29) – Anna Bondar (HUN)
Oscar Otte (GER/32) – Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

. Court N.8 (from 11:00 a.m.)
(2nd match) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) – Sorana Cirstea (ROU/26)

. Court N.9 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Benoît Paire (FRA) – Quentin Halys (FRA)

. Court N.10 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Ylena In-Albon (SUI) – Alison Riske (USA/28)

. Court N.14 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) – Max Purcell (AUS)
John Millman (AUS) – Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB/25)
(4th match) Océane Dodin (FRA) – Jelena Ostapenko (LAT/12)

. Court N.15 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO/22) – Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Kaia Kanepi (EST/31) – Diane Parry (FRA)
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) – Pablo Carreno (ESP/16)
Shuai Zhang (CHN/33) – Misaki Doi (JPN)

. Court N.17 (from 11:00 a.m.)
Frances Tiafoe (USA/23) – Andrea Vavassori (ITA)
Caroline Garcia (FRA) – Yuriko Miyazaki (GBR)
David Goffin (BEL) – Radu Albot (MDA)

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.